Family Uranoscopidae Species Ichthyscopus barbatus

Common name: Fringe stargazer

Material

Description based on otoliths of one specimen of 172 mm TL. Otolith catalogue reference DMF42-43. Catch locality Merimbula, Victoria, 25 m depth. ID by DMF.

Otolith description

Otolith large, oval. Dorsal margin rounded and entire to irregular; ventral margin slightly rounded and entire to mildly irregular; posterior margin notched and sharply rounded. Distal surface concave; proximal surface convex. Sulcus groove shallow, archaesulcoid; opening ostial. Colliculum homomorph; two colliculi. Collum absent. Crista superior and crista inferior well developed. Rostrum and antirostrum absent. Excisura absent.

Morphometry

No data are available.

Distribution and ecology

South-eastern New South Wales and South Australia to Rottnest Island (Western Australia); on sandy bottom from 3 to 10 m depth; reaches 400 mm in length (Gomon et al. 1994).

Predator-prey information

None cited.

Otolith of Ichthyscopus barbatus from a fish of 172 mm TL
0 0

Post a comment