Family Moridae

Species: Notophycis marginata

Common name: Forkbeard cod

Previous nomenclature: Austrophycis marginatus, Notophycis marginata tasmaniensis, Physiculus marginatus

Material

Description based on otoliths of one specimen of 190 mm SL. Otolith catalogue reference BG10. Catch locality Maria Island, Tasmania. Depth unknown. ID by BG.

Otolith description

Otolith medium, pyriform. Dorsal margin domed, rounded irregular; ventral margin flat. Sulcus groove heterosulcoid; opening caudal, but may be ostio-caudal. Ostium larger than cauda. Colliculum heteromorph; anterior colliculum poorly developed, may come close to anterior margin; posterior colliculum narrow and high, widens at tip and extends past posterior margin. Collum absent. Crista superior poorly defined over ostium, well developed over cauda; crista inferior poorly developed under posterior ostium, developed under cauda. Rostrum and antirostrum absent. Excisura absent. Pseudo-rostrum and pseudo-antirostrum short and pointed. Pseudo-excisura wide; notch shallow; angle acute. Dorsal area depression small above central sulcus area. Ventral area depression absent.

Morphometry

SL = 11.034 OL1372 mm n = 25; Std Err Est = 0.043; R = 0.99;

Otolith length range = 4.2-8.1 mm (CMAR)

Mass = 7.26 x 10-6 SL3 039 g n = 25; Std Err Est = 0.105; R = 0.994;

Fish length range = 80-190 mm SL (CMAR)

Distribution and ecology

Tasmania and New South Wales; also New Zealand and Patagonia; on the continental slope, commonly between 480 and 720 m depth; reaches 220 mm in length (Last et al. 1983).

Predator-prey information

None cited.

KFW'

Otolith of Notophycis marginata from a fish of 190 mm SL

Family: Moridae Species: Pseudophycis bachus

Common name: Red cod

Previous nomenclature: Enchelyopus bachus, Physiculus bachus

Material

Description based on otoliths of two specimens. Specimen 1 of 356 mm TL. Otolith catalogue reference DMF19-20. Catch locality Lakes Entrance, Victoria, 200 m depth. ID by DMF. Specimen 2 of 285 mm TL. Otolith catalogue reference 21.7P6. Catch locality Derwent River, Tasmania. ID by RG.

Otolith description

Otolith large, fusiform/spindle-shaped, distinctive with sculptured relief. Dorsal margin lobed and irregular; ventral margin entire to irregular; posterior margin sharply rounded. Distal surface irregular (composed of crevices and raised lobes) but overall profile flat; proximal surface convex. Sulcus groove shallow, heterosulcoid; opening ostio-caudal. Colliculum well defined, heteromorph. Crista superior and inferior well developed at cauda. Rostrum and antirostrum stout and sharply pointed. Excisura wide; notch deep and separated into two acute notches by development of a ridge extending into excisura. Pseudo-rostrum broad and bluntly rounded Dorsal area and ventral area depression absent. Primordium lateral.

Morphometry

TL = 6.834 OW 0781 mm n = 21; Std Err Est = 0.074; R = 0.927; P<0.001 Otolith weight range = 107-229.8 mg (CMAR)

TL = 6.33 OL162 mm n = 9; Std Err Est = 0.05; R = 0.97;

Otolith length range = 9.7-13.7 mm (TMAG)

Mass = 1.017 x 10-7TL3838 g n = 20; Std Err Est = 0.178; R = 0.936; Fish length range = 248-415 mm TL (TMAG + CMAR)

Distribution and ecology

New South Wales to central South Australia, and Tasmania; also New Zealand (Cohen et al. 1990); shallow sandy areas through to 375 m depth (Gomon et al. 1994), but also reported as 50-550 m depth (Cohen etal. 1990); reaches 800 mm in length (Gomon et al. 1994).

Predator-prey information

Known prey of Australian fur seal (Arctocpehalus pusil-lus doriferus) (Gales and Pemberton 1994, Hume et al. 2004), New Zealand fur seal (Arctocephalus forsterii) (Fea et al. 1999), and little penguin (Eudyptula minor) (Montague and Cullen 1987, Gales and Pemberton 1990, Chiaradia et al. 2003).

0 0

Post a comment