Family Leptoscopidae Species Crapatalus munroi

Common name: Pink sandfish

Previous nomenclature: Crapatalus sp. in Last et al. 1983

Material

Description based on otoliths of one specimen of 75 mm TL. Otolith catalogue reference 30.95P41. Catch locality Bass Strait, off Stanley, Tasmania. ID by RG / CL.

Otolith description

Otolith small, oval. All margins entire. Notch in middle of ventral margin. Sulcus groove homosulcoid; opening mesial. Ostium and cauda poorly developed. Colliculum homomorph. Collum indistinct. Crista superior ridge-like above collum; crista inferior poorly developed. Rostrum, antirostrum and excisura absent. Dorsal area depression present as shallow elongate trough above length of crista superior. Ventral area groove present.

Morphometry

No data are available.

Distribution and ecology

Port Phillip Bay (Victoria), Bass Strait and Tasmania; burrows in soft sediment in shallow coastal bays and beaches; occurs through to depths of 18 m; reaches 120 mm in length (Gomon et al. 1994).

Predator-prey information

None cited.

Otolith of Crapatalus munroi from a fish of 75 mm TL. (Note: Some debris is present on the otolith surface.)

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment