Family Engraulidae

Species: Engraulis australis

Common names: Australian anchovy (southern anchovy)

Previous nomenclature: Engraulis antipodum

Material

Description based on otoliths of one specimen of 67 mm SL. Otolith catalogue reference 13.4P77. Catch locality southern Tasmania. ID by RG.

Otolith description

Otolith small/medium, ovate to fusiform. Dorsal margin and posterior margin slightly lobed; ventral margin lobed at anterior and posterior regions, but characteristically dentate in mid region. Sulcus groove heterosulcoid; opening ostial. Colliculum homo-morph; anterior colliculum low and indistinct. Crista superior distinct between ostium and cauda; crista inferior ridge-like and extends along length of collicu-lum. Rostrum elongate, broad and pointed. Antirostrum small and blunt. Excisura moderate; angle acute. Dorsal area depression slight along length of crista superior. Ventral area depression absent.

Morphometry

SL = 45.64 OL074 mm n = 40; Std Err Est = 0.097; R = 0.91;

Otolith length range = 1.0-3.5 mm (TMAG)

Mass = 1.71 x 10-6SL3'38 g n = 24; Std Err Est = 0.093; R = 0.99;

Fish length range = 71-126 mm SL (TMAG)

Distribution and ecology

Southern New South Wales to southern Western Australia, and Tasmania; also New Zealand; commonly in bays and inlets; reaches 150 mm in length (Last et al. 1983).

Predator-prey information

Known prey of Australian fur seal (Arctocephalus pusil-lus doriferus) (Gales and Pemberton 1994), little penguin (Eudyptula minor) (Montague and Cullen 1987, Klomp and Wooller 1988, Gales and Pemberton 1990, Chiaradia et al. 2003), short-tailed shearwaters (Puffinus tenuirostris) (Montague et al. 1984), westland petrel (Procellaria westlandica) (Freeman 1998), Australasian gannet (Morus serrator) (Brothers et al. 1993), great cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) and pied cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius) (Marchant and Higgins 1990), crested tern (Sterna bergii) (Chiaradia et al. 2002) and white-fronted tern (Sterna striata) (Higgins and Davies 1996).

Otolith of Engraulis australis from a fish of 67 mm SL
0 0

Post a comment