Family Argentinidae

Species: Argentina australiae

Common name: Silverside

Previous nomenclature: Argentina elongate australiae Material

Description based on otoliths of one specimen of 132 mm TL. Otolith catalogue reference 16.22P1. Catch locality Storm Bay. ID by RG.

Otolith description

Otolith small, ovate. Dorsal margin gently lobed; ventral margin entire to gently sinuate. Sulcus groove homosulcoid; opening ostial, although near ostio-caudal. Ostium mainly restricted to region of rostrum. Colliculum heteromorph. Crista superior and inferior ridge-like; crista inferior extending along entire length of rostrum. Rostrum robust and rounded. Antirostrum indistinct. Excisura shallow; angle wide. Dorsal area gently lobed towards otolith extremity with shallow depression along crista margin. Ventral area depression slight along crista margin.

Morphometry

No data are available.

Distribution and ecology

Central New South Wales to Western Australia, and Tasmania; coastal and offshore waters from 50 to 400 m depth; reaches 190 mm in length (Gomon et al. 1994).

Predator-prey information

An important prey item for many commercial fish species (Coleman and Mobley 1984) and known prey of little penguin (Eudyptula minor) (Gales and Pemberton 1990) and Australian fur seal (Arctocpehalus pusillus doriferus) (Hume et al. 2004).

Otolith of Argentina australiae from a fish of 132 mm TL
0 0

Post a comment